Logo

Arrow-back

Really Really Want’s Privacy Policy

 

In application of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016  applicable since May 25th , 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the « GDPR ») and any applicable local data protection law (the “Data protection laws”), Really Really Want (the « Data Controller ») undertakes to collect, store and process personal data on behalf of the end user in compliance with the Data protection laws.

 

Your personal data shall be processed:

 

  • Lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • For specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • In a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures (“integrity and confidentiality”).

 

Your personal data are and must stay private.

 

Trust is important when it comes to collect and process personal information. In this respect we intend to always do our best to keep them secured and in safe hands.

In order for you to be fully informed of how and why we collect your data, we kindly invite you to read the following notice regarding the data we collect, including why and how we do it. This Policy describes our privacy practices in plain language, keeping legal and technical jargon to a minimum.

This privacy may be amended from time to time.

 

 

  1. WHO WE ARE
  2. WHERE THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES
  3. DATA WE COLLECT
  4. HOW WE USE THE DATA
  5. HOW WE SHARE THE DATA
  6. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS
  7. YOUR RIGHTS
  8. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
  9. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA
  10. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
  11. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
  12. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

 

  1. WHO WE ARE

Really Really Want is an international protected trademark and an “entreprise individuelle” under the French Jurisdiction.

The company which is responsible for your data under this Privacy Policy (the “Data Controller”) is:

 

Really Really Want

RCS de Paris (France) :  841 493 109

111 avenue Victor Hugo

75544 Paris cedex 16

[email protected]

 

https://really-really-want.com

Director: LAI-ONG-TEUNG Gilles

Host: IONOS SARL

 

  1. WHERE THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

This Privacy Policy applies to websites, apps, and other services operated by Really Really Want. For simplicity, we refer to all of these as “our services” in this Privacy Policy.

Some services may require their own unique privacy policy. If a particular service has its own privacy policy, it’s its policy – not this Privacy Policy – that applies.

 

  1. DATA WE COLLECT

In order for you to connect to our services, or to create a customed profile or to match with people whom you’re interested in, we need to collect data about you. Note that we do not collect data in an active way. These data are “collected” for instance because you use our application, you upload pictures to create a profile, you use Facebook or Google to connect to your account. We collect these data because it’s necessary for the services. For instance, if you want to display a picture of you on your profile, we need to collect this picture in order for us to display it.

We collect data such as basic profile details and the types of people you’d like to meet (gender, age, location, etc.). We also collect data generated as you use our services, for example access logs, as well as data from third parties, like when you access our services through a social media account (e.g. Facebook and Google). If you want additional information, we go into more detail below.

 

Data you give us

You choose to give us certain information when using our services. This includes:

  • When you create an account, you provide us with some basic details necessary for the service to work such as your gender and date of birth.
  • When you complete your profile writing your BIO for instance, you can share with us additional information, such as details on your personality, lifestyle, interests and other details about you, as well as content such as photos. To add certain contents, like pictures or videos, you may allow us to access your camera or photo album. Some of the data you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive” in certain jurisdictions, for example your racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation and religious beliefs. By choosing to provide this information, you consent to our processing of that information.
  • When you subscribe to a paid service or make a purchase directly from us, you provide our payment service provider (Stripe) with information, such as your debit or credit card number or other financial information.
  • When you participate in surveys or focus groups, you give us your insights into our products and services, responses to our questions and testimonials.
  • When you choose to participate in our promotions, events or contests, we collect the data you use to register or enter.
  • If you contact our customer care team, we collect the data you give us during the interaction. Sometimes, we monitor or record these interactions for training purposes and to ensure a high quality of service.
  • We also process the content you publish such as your description, as part of the operation of the services.
  • About our chat feature, we process the text you write in order to send it to your matches.

 

Data we receive from others

In addition to the data you provide us directly, we receive data about you from others, including:

  • Other users may provide data about you as they use our services. For instance, we may collect information about you from other users if they contact us about you.
  • When you use Google or Facebook to log into your Really Really Want account, we have access to anonymous data allowing us for instance to know how much people use Facebook to log onto Really Really Want. In all cases, we never have access to your Facebook or Google’s logins and passwords.

 

Data collected when you use our services

When you use our services, we collect data about which features you use, how you use them and the devices you use to access our services.

  • We collect information about your activity on our services, for instance how you use them and how you interact with other users (e.g., users you connect and interact with, time and date of your exchanges, number of messages you send and receive).
  • We collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our services, including hardware and software information such as device type, device-specific and apps settings and characteristics, app crashes, browser type, version and language, operating system, time zones;
  • If you give us permission, we can collect your geolocation (latitude and longitude) through various means, depending on the service and device you’re using, including GPS, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connections. The collection of your geolocation may occur in the background once you have given us such permit. If you decline permission for us to collect your geolocation, we will not collect it.

     

Similarly, if you consent, we may collect your photos (for instance, if you want to publish a photo on your profile).

 

  1. HOW WE USE THE DATA

The main reason we use your data is to deliver our services, for instance:

  • Display the pictures you’ve given us on your profile;
  • Display the BIO you’ve written;
  • Send the messages you’ve written.

 

To administer your account and provide our services to you

  • Create and manage your account
  • Provide you with customer support and respond to your requests
  • Complete your transactions
  • Communicate with you about our services, including order management and billing

To help you connect with other users

  • Analyze your profile, activity on the service, and preferences to recommend you to other users, and vice-versa
  • Show users’ profiles to one another

To ensure a consistent experience across your devices

  • Link the various devices you use so that you can enjoy a consistent experience of our services on all of them. We do this by linking devices and browser data, such as when you log into your account on different devices or by using partial or full IP address, browser version and similar data about your devices to help identify and link them.

To provide new services to you

  • Register and display your profile on new features and services
  • Administer your account on these new features and services

To improve our services and develop new ones

  • Administer focus groups and surveys
  • Conduct research and analysis of users’ behavior to improve our services and content (for instance, we may decide to change the look and feel or even substantially modify a given feature based on users’ behavior)
  • Develop new features and services

To prevent, detect and fight fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities

  • Address ongoing or alleged misbehavior on and off-platform
  • Perform data analysis to better understand and design countermeasures against these activities
  • Retain data related to fraudulent activities to prevent against recurrences

To ensure legal compliance

  • Comply with legal requirements
  • Assist law enforcement
  • Enforce or exercise our rights, for example our Terms

To process your data as described above, we rely on the following legal bases

  • Provide our service to you:Most of the time, the reason we process your data is to perform the contract that you have with us. For instance, as you go about using our service to build meaningful connections, we use your information to maintain your account and your profile, to make it viewable to other users and recommend other users to you.
  • Legitimate interests:We may use your information where we have legitimate interests to do so. For instance, we analyze users’ behavior on our services to continuously improve our offerings, we suggest offers we think might interest you, and we process information for administrative, fraud detection and other legal purposes.
  • Consent:From time to time, we may ask for your consent to use your information for certain specific reasons. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. HOW WE SHARE THE DATA

The main sharing of users’ data is, of course, with other users so that matches can occur (pictures and Bio of your profile, messages you write to your matches). We also share some users’ information with service providers and partners who assist us in operating the services and, in some cases, legal authorities.

 

With other users

You share information with other users when you voluntarily disclose information on the service (for instance your profile, which is public by default). Please be careful with your information and make sure that the content you share is things that you’re comfortable being publicly viewable since neither you nor we can control what others do with your information once you’ve shared it.

 

With our service providers and partners

We use third parties to help us operate and improve our services. These third parties assist us with various tasks: app development, hosting (Bubble Group, Inc., 900 Broadway, Suite 504, New York, NY 10003), payment processing (Stripe, 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).

We follow a strict vetting process prior to engaging any service provider or working with any partner. All of our service providers and partners must agree to strict confidentiality obligations.

 

For corporate transactions

We may transfer your information if we are involved, whether in whole or in part, in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control.

 

When required by law

We may disclose your information if reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements; (ii) to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law); or (iii) to protect the safety of any person.

 

To enforce legal rights

We may also share information: (i) if disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (ii) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our users, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

 

With your consent or at your request

We may ask for your consent to share your information with third parties. In any such case, we will make it clear why we want to share the information. In this case if processing by a third party is required and you refuse to give us consent, we will not be able to provide you with the services.

We may use and share non-personal information (meaning information that, by itself, does not identify who you are such as device information, general demographics, general behavioral data, geolocation in de-identified form), as well as personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, under any of the above circumstances. We may also share this information with other companies and third parties (notably advertisers) to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our services and on websites or applications of third parties, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine this information with additional non-personal information or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form collected from other sources.

 

  1. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Sharing of information sometimes involves cross-border data transfers, for instance to the United States of America and other jurisdictions. As an example, where the service allows for users to be located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), their personal information is transferred to countries outside of the EEA. We use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission or other suitable safeguard to permit data transfers from the EEA to other countries. Standard contractual clauses are commitments between companies transferring personal data, binding them to protect the privacy and security of your data.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

We want you to be in control of your information, so we have provided you with the following tools:

  • Access / Update tools in the service.Tools and account settings that help you to access, rectify or delete personal information that you provided to us and that’s associated with your account directly within the service. 
  • Device permissions.Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as phone book and location services as well as push notifications. You can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding information or the display of the corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.
  • You can delete your account and your personal information by using the corresponding functionality directly on the service.

 

We want you to be aware of your privacy rights. Here are a few key points to remember:

 

  • Reviewing your information.Applicable privacy laws may give you the right to review the personal information we keep about you (depending on the jurisdiction, this may be called right of access, right of portability or variations of those terms). You can request a copy of your personal information.
  • Updating your information.If you believe that the data we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion or object to its processing.
  • Right to restrict processing: in certain circumstances, you have the right to request that the processing be stopped but that the data be kept.
  • Right to data portability: you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable form which can be transferred to another supplier.
  • Right to object: in certain circumstances (including when data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for marketing purposes), you can object to this processing.
  • Rights linked to automated decision-making, including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing carried out on an solely automated basis results in a decision with legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances, your rights include the right to ensure human intervention in the decision-making process.

 

  • For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.
  • Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. If you wish to receive information relating to another user, such as a copy of any messages you received from him or her through our service, the other user will have to contact our Privacy Officer to provide their written consent before the information is released.
  • Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore. For instance, we cannot provide our service if we do not have your date of birth.
  • You can stop all information collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the app from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. If you re-install the application on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.
  • Accountability. In certain countries, including in the European Union, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal information (CNIL Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés – 3 place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07). The data protection authority you can lodge a complaint with notably may be that of your habitual residence, where you work or where we are established.

 

To exercise this right please contact us at the following address:

 

Really Really Want

111 avenue Victor Hugo

75544 Paris cedex 16

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
  • To protect you from unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, we are taking every necessary measure to secure your information, but cannot promise that no breaches could occur.
  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices to update our physical, technical and organizational security measures.
  • We may suspend your use of all or part of the services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately.

 

  1. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law but no longer than the legal or contractual limitation.

In practice, we delete your information upon deletion of your account unless:

  • We must keep it to comply with applicable law (for instance, some “traffic data” is kept for one year to comply with statutory data retention obligations);
  • We must keep it to evidence our compliance with applicable law (for instance, records of consents to our Terms, Privacy Policy and other similar consents are kept for five years);
  • There is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute requiring us to keep the relevant information until it is resolved; or
  • The information must be kept for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users’ safety and security. For example, information may need to be kept to prevent a user who was banned for unsafe behavior or security incidents from opening a new account.

Keep in mind that even though our systems are designed to carry out data deletion processes according to the above guidelines, we cannot promise that all data will be deleted within a specific timeframe due to technical constraints.

 

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not permit users under the age of 18 on our platform and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that a user is under the age of 18, please use the reporting mechanism available through the service.

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Because we’re always looking for new and innovative ways to help you build meaningful connections, this policy may change over time.

 

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, here’s how you can reach us:

 

Really Really Want

111 avenue Victor Hugo

75544 Paris cedex 16

[email protected]